This morning on RTHK Radio 3’s Morning Brew, I committed to my 2018 Oscar predictions. Stand-in host Judd Boaz and I covered most of the major categories, but not all. So, just to secure bragging rights – and probable humiliation – following this weekend’s ceremony, here are my predictions in full – and you can listen to the show right here.

Oscar Predictions (in bold):

BEST PICTURE
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water – WINNER
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Boss Baby
Breadwinner
Coco – WINNER
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread – WINNER
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

DIRECTOR
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro – WINNER

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus – WINNER
Last Men In Aleppo
Strong Island

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – WINNER
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk – WINNER
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman, Chile – WINNER
The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
On Body and Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour – WINNER
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water – WINNER
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco – WINNER
“Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
“This is Me,” The Greatest Showman

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
The Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water – WINNER

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Dear Basketball – WINNER
Garden Party
Negative Space
Lou
Revolting Rhymes

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
The Silent Child – WINNER
All of Us
My Nephew Emmett

SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
Call Me by Your Name – WINNER
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
The Big Sick
Get Out – WINNER
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Advertisements